Denton Value

1019 Highpoint Way, Roanoke, TX 76262

2,988 sqft, built 2016, in Fairway Ranch Phase 2 Appraised at $726,995 for 2026.

Denton County account 000000661324

Appraised value
$726,995
Tax year 2026 · after any cap, before exemptions
Living area
2,988 sqft
$243 per sqft
Year built
2016
Homestead
Yes
Owner-occupied exemption on file

Compare this assessment

Start with the county value and property facts, then review appraisal comps, recent sales, and prior-year changes to decide whether the assessment is worth challenging. The comps on this page are free to review; email sign-in is only used to save a printable report.

For nearby context, browse ZIP 76262, Fairway Ranch Phase 2, and Roanoke assessment pages.

Protest deadline

The 2026 protest deadline was . The 2027 protest deadline is . 2027 notices usually arrive in April.

Deadline rule: May 15, or 30 days after your notice of appraised value is mailed, whichever is later. A deadline on a weekend or holiday moves to the next business day. Evidence is reviewed by the Appraisal Review Board (ARB). Dates checked against the official source.

Assessment snapshot

These public Denton CAD records highlight what may be worth checking before you file.

  • Assessment changeThe appraised value increased 0.1% from $726,533 in 2025 to $726,995 in 2026.
  • Appraised value per square footThe current public record shows about $243 per square foot before any comparable-property adjustments.
  • Nearby comparison areaThis page starts the equity review with public records for the Fairway Ranch Phase 2 neighborhood and ZIP 76262.
  • Neighborhood value signalAmong 135 residential records in the same neighborhood, the average appraised value is about $236 per square foot.
  • Area year-over-year signalNearby residential records with prior-year values moved about +0.7% on average.

Comparable assessments

Similar public appraisal records selected for this property's equity comparison.

  • 1024 Highpoint Way, Roanoke, TX 76262
    2,992 sqft | $224/sqft | built 2016 | Similar size (2,992 vs 2,988 sqft); Built same year (2016); Similar lot size (8,466 vs 8,587 sqft)
    $670,626
  • 1037 W Bluff Way, Roanoke, TX 76262
    2,978 sqft | $246/sqft | built 2016 | Similar size (2,978 vs 2,988 sqft); Built same year (2016); Similar lot size (8,476 vs 8,587 sqft)
    $731,230
  • 1008 W Bluff Way, Roanoke, TX 76262
    2,955 sqft | $236/sqft | built 2016 | Similar size (2,955 vs 2,988 sqft); Built same year (2016); Similar lot size (8,620 vs 8,587 sqft)
    $697,238
  • 1021 W Bluff Way, Roanoke, TX 76262
    2,990 sqft | $237/sqft | built 2017 | Similar size (2,990 vs 2,988 sqft); Similar age (2017 vs 2016); Similar lot size (8,476 vs 8,587 sqft)
    $709,650
  • 1024 W Bluff Way, Roanoke, TX 76262
    2,908 sqft | $235/sqft | built 2016 | Similar size (2,908 vs 2,988 sqft); Built same year (2016); Similar lot size (8,650 vs 8,587 sqft)
    $684,221

Recent comparable sales

Sales selected by similarity to the subject property. Texas is a non-disclosure state, so these MLS-listed sales are supplemental evidence.

  • 1008 W Bluff Way, Roanoke, TX 76262
    September-22-2026 | 2,955 sqft | $220/sqft | built 2016 | Similar size (2,955 sqft); Similar age (2016); Sold after the valuation date
    $650,000
  • 344 Falstaff Dr, Roanoke, TX 76262
    September-16-2026 | 3,035 sqft | $180/sqft | built 2010 | Similar size (3,035 sqft); Moderate age difference (6 years older); Sold after the valuation date
    $545,000
  • 5220 Ravine Ridge Ct, Roanoke, TX 76262
    August-20-2026 | 2,878 sqft | $238/sqft | built 2020 | Similar size (2,878 sqft); Moderate age difference (4 years newer); Sold after the valuation date
    $685,000
  • 11490 Misty Ridge Dr, Roanoke, TX 76262
    September-28-2026 | 3,202 sqft | $187/sqft | built 2020 | 7% size difference (3,202 sqft); Moderate age difference (4 years newer); Sold after the valuation date
    $599,900
  • 1008 Highpoint Way, Roanoke, TX 76262
    June-24-2026 | 2,990 sqft | $268/sqft | built 2018 | Similar size (2,990 sqft); Similar age (2018); Sold after the valuation date
    $800,000

Public appraisal comparison for 2026. Prepared . Appraisal source: Denton Central Appraisal District. Sales data checked in this snapshot: . Showing the last prepared sales evidence while recent sales are refreshed. Matches consider available size, age, location and property characteristics. How comparisons work.