Denton Value

1290 Crescent Ln, Prosper, TX 75078

3,447 sqft, built 2022, in Windsong Ranch Phase 8 Appraised at $811,133 for 2026.

Denton County account 000001003707

Appraised value
$811,133
Tax year 2026 · after any cap, before exemptions
Living area
3,447 sqft
$235 per sqft
Year built
2022
Homestead
Yes
Owner-occupied exemption on file

Compare this assessment

Start with the county value and property facts, then review appraisal comps, recent sales, and prior-year changes to decide whether the assessment is worth challenging. The comps on this page are free to review; email sign-in is only used to save a printable report.

For nearby context, browse ZIP 75078 and Windsong Ranch Phase 8 assessment pages.

Protest deadline

The 2026 protest deadline was . The 2027 protest deadline is . 2027 notices usually arrive in April.

Deadline rule: May 15, or 30 days after your notice of appraised value is mailed, whichever is later. A deadline on a weekend or holiday moves to the next business day. Evidence is reviewed by the Appraisal Review Board (ARB). Dates checked against the official source.

Assessment snapshot

These public Denton CAD records highlight what may be worth checking before you file.

  • Assessment changeThe appraised value increased 12.5% from $721,000 in 2025 to $811,133 in 2026.
  • Appraised value per square footThe current public record shows about $235 per square foot before any comparable-property adjustments.
  • Nearby comparison areaThis page starts the equity review with public records for the Windsong Ranch Phase 8 neighborhood and ZIP 75078.
  • Neighborhood value signalAmong 180 residential records in the same neighborhood, the average appraised value is about $249 per square foot.
  • Area year-over-year signalNearby residential records with prior-year values moved about +8.0% on average.

Comparable assessments

Similar public appraisal records selected for this property's equity comparison.

  • 1271 Manfreda St, Prosper, TX 75078
    3,417 sqft | $243/sqft | built 2023 | Similar size (3,417 vs 3,447 sqft); Similar age (2023 vs 2022); Similar lot size (6,621 vs 6,621 sqft)
    $830,568
  • 1300 Raftel Rd, Prosper, TX 75078
    3,426 sqft | $238/sqft | built 2023 | Similar size (3,426 vs 3,447 sqft); Similar age (2023 vs 2022); Similar lot size (6,534 vs 6,621 sqft)
    $816,502
  • 1271 Crescent Ln, Prosper, TX 75078
    3,452 sqft | $237/sqft | built 2022 | Similar size (3,452 vs 3,447 sqft); Built same year (2022); Similar lot size (6,838 vs 6,621 sqft)
    $818,307
  • 1291 Raftel Rd, Prosper, TX 75078
    3,418 sqft | $240/sqft | built 2023 | Similar size (3,418 vs 3,447 sqft); Similar age (2023 vs 2022); Similar lot size (6,534 vs 6,621 sqft)
    $819,860
  • 1300 Manfreda St, Prosper, TX 75078
    3,418 sqft | $240/sqft | built 2023 | Similar size (3,418 vs 3,447 sqft); Similar age (2023 vs 2022); Similar lot size (6,534 vs 6,621 sqft)
    $819,860

Recent comparable sales

Sales selected by similarity to the subject property. Texas is a non-disclosure state, so these MLS-listed sales are supplemental evidence.

  • 4180 Kestrel St, Prosper, TX 75078
    July-27-2026 | 3,415 sqft | $215/sqft | built 2025 | Similar size (3,415 sqft); Similar age (2025); Sold after the valuation date
    $732,900
  • 781 Elm Park Dr, Prosper, TX 75078
    September-1-2026 | 3,389 sqft | $204/sqft | built 2020 | Similar size (3,389 sqft); Similar age (2020); Sold after the valuation date
    $690,000
  • 4210 Avocet Ln, Prosper, TX 75078
    June-26-2026 | 3,415 sqft | $245/sqft | built 2026 | Similar size (3,415 sqft); Moderate age difference (4 years newer); Sold after the valuation date
    $837,092
  • 2105 Austin Ln, Prosper, TX 75078
    August-17-2026 | 3,575 sqft | $180/sqft | built 2017 | Similar size (3,575 sqft); Moderate age difference (5 years older); Sold after the valuation date
    $645,000
  • 4120 Holland Ct, Prosper, TX 75078
    July-3-2026 | 3,568 sqft | $259/sqft | built 2023 | Similar size (3,568 sqft); Similar age (2023); Sold after the valuation date
    $924,900

Public appraisal comparison for 2026. Prepared . Appraisal source: Denton Central Appraisal District. Sales data checked in this snapshot: . Showing the last prepared sales evidence while recent sales are refreshed. Matches consider available size, age, location and property characteristics. How comparisons work.